Articles Posted in MACs
[…] However, if the amount claimed to be due has not been promptly repaid in full, § 405.379(d) permits a Medicare contractor to begin recouping the amount due from other amounts CMS owes the provider 41 days after the date of the initial repayment demand. Recoupment can be prevented or stopped, however, by a provider request for redetermination. If the provider is unsuccessful, 42 C.F.R. § 405.962(a) provides that a request for reconsideration to a QIC may “[b]e filed within 180 calendar days from the date the party receives the notice of the redetermination.” If the request for reconsideration is filed within 60 days of the adverse redetermination notice, recoupment continues to be stayed pursuant to §455.379(e)(ii).