Articles Posted in MACs
[…] A list of the interest rates paid by CMS since February 2001 is here so you can verify that the MAC is using the correct rate in calculating the interest due.

Section 405.378(g) provides that in the event of partial payments made over time, the amount paid is first applied to the outstanding interest and then to the principal, the same method used by credit card companies when the bill is not paid in full.

How do Requests for Redetermination by a MAC and Reconsideration by a QIC Affect the Interest Paid?

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.942(a), a provider may seek a redetermination of an initial 544232_calendar_series_4.jpgrepayment demand “[w]ithin 120 calendar days from the date a party receives the notice of the initial determination.” However, if the amount claimed to be due has not been promptly repaid in full, § 405.379(d) permits a Medicare contractor to begin recouping the amount due from other amounts CMS owes the provider 41 days after the date of the initial repayment demand.